Extravaganza 2016 Results!

Place Brewer Entry Name Category Club
Best of Show
1st Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Wee Heavy 17C: Wee Heavy Music City Brewers
2nd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Raspberry Lambic 23F: Fruit Lambic Music City Brewers
3rd Jeff Bergman Subtle 22A: Double IPA
HM Chris Collier

Co-Brewer: Christina Collier

Darky 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Covert Hops Society
Category 1: Standard American Beer
1st Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Cream Ale 1C: Cream Ale Music City Brewers
2nd Mark Gregory Cream of Wheat Ale 1D: Amerian Wheat Barley Mob Brewers
3rd Kalen Williams Hall ‘n’ Oats Imperial Honey Cream Ale 34C: Experimental Beer American Homebrewers Association
Category 3: Czech Lager
1st Mark Forrester Pentecost Pilsner 3B: Czech Premium Lager Music City Brewers
2nd Darryl Tomlinson Loose Lips 3B: Czech Premium Lager Bluff City Brewers
3rd Chad Butler BOUNCED CZECH 3B: Czech Premium Lager Mid State Brew Crew
Category 4: Pale Malty Euro Lager
1st Jason Uehling Helles Bock 4C: Helles Bock Memphis Brewers Association
2nd Stott Noble Hellyes 4A: Munich Helles Carboy Junkies
3rd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Munich Helles 4A: Munich Helles Music City Brewers
Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer
1st Kirk Hutcherson Black Friday Dortmunder Export 5C: German Exportbier Mid State Brew Crew
2nd Darryl Tomlinson Einfart 5D: German Pils Bluff City Brewers
3rd Kirk Hutcherson Four Brothers Kolsch 5B: Kolsch Mid State Brew Crew
Category 7: Amber, Hoppy Euro Beer
1st Mark Orndorff Vienna Sausage 7A: Vienna Lager Memphis Brewers Association
2nd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Vienna Lager 7A: Vienna Lager Music City Brewers
3rd David Twombly Alternative to Alternative 7B: Altbier Memphis Brewers Association
Categories 6, 8 & 9: Amber, Malty Euro Lager Strong Euro Lager Dark Euro Lager
1st Andy Park Baltic Porter 9C: Baltic Porter Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd Brian Sommers Snowbound Bock 9A: Doppelbock Music City Brewers
3rd Kirk Hutcherson Brunette Lager 8B: Schwarzbier Mid State Brew Crew
Category 10: German Wheat Beer
1st Rodney Kibzey Bitezenbock 10C: Weizenbock Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Jeff Bergman Wedding Hefe 10A: Weizzbier
3rd Brian Bender Wet Weizenbock 10C: Weizenbock Barley Mob Brewers
Categories 11 & 12: Pale English Beers
1st Mark Gregory Falling Leaves ESB 11C: Strong Bitter Barley Mob Brewers
2nd Nate Newton OGOB 11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rd Kalen Williams ESB 11C: Strong Bitter American Homebrewers Association
HM David Graham Large Mouth 12C: English IPA Barley Mob Brewers
Category 13: Brown English Beer
1st Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros English Porter 13C: English Porter Music City Brewers
2nd Brian Sommers Burnt Fingers Brown Ale 13B: English Brown Ale Music City Brewers
3rd Tad Kays Norwegian Wood 13B: English Brown Ale Final Gravity Craftbrewers
HM Mark Gregory Dark English Mild 13A: Dark Mild Barley Mob Brewers
Category 16: Dark British Beer
1st Jon Robbins Oatmeal Stout 16B: Oatmeal Stout Birmingham Brewmasters
2nd Josh Stapleton RIP 16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rd Mark Forrester Two Left Hands Milk Stout 16A: Sweet Stout Music City Brewers
Category 17: Strong British Ale
1st Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Wee Heavy 17C: Wee Heavy Music City Brewers
2nd Stott Noble Scissorhands Burton Ale 17A: English Strong Ale Carboy Junkies
3rd Joseph Lassen Mr. Krinkles Ale 17A: English Strong Ale Mid State Brew Crew
Category 18: Pale American Ale
1st Todd Stiles Thunder Road Rye Pale Ale 31A: Alternative Grain Beer Rocket City Brewers
2nd Mark Gregory Experimental Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale Barley Mob Brewers
3rd Nate Newton Bago Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
HM Kirk Hutcherson Magnitude 5.7 APA 18B: American Pale Ale Mid State Brew Crew
Category 19: Amber & Brown American Beer
1st Stott Noble Simmer 19B: California Common Carboy Junkies
2nd Jeff Bergman Brown Ale 19C: American Brown Ale
3rd Brian Sommers Amber Waves 19C: American Brown Ale Music City Brewers
Category 20: American Porter & Stout
1st Darryl Tomlinson Robust Porter 20A: American Porter Bluff City Brewers
2nd Jon Robbins Oskar American Porter 20A: American Porter Birmingham Brewmasters
3rd Alan Perry Aisle B King for a Day (2015) 20C: Imperial Stout Back Yard Outlaw Brewers
Category 21: IPA
1st Derek Wolf SoOoOo Juicy 21A: American IPA
2nd Josh Stapleton Abominable Grapefruit Man 21A: American IPA
3rd Chris Collier

Co-Brewer: Christina Collier

IPA 21A: American IPA Covert Hops Society
Category 22A: Double IPA
1st Jeff Bergman Subtle 22A: Double IPA
2nd Tony Hutter Sir Hoppin’ Mad 22A: Double IPA Gulf Coast Brewer League
3rd Lee Pribyl Double Bubble 22A: Double IPA
Category 22C: American Barleywine
1st Marshall Van Tuyl Blushing Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine
2nd Kirk Hutcherson Sandshovel Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine Mid State Brew Crew
3rd Darryl Tomlinson 2015 Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine Bluff City Brewers
Category 23: Euro Sour Ale
1st Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Raspberry Lambic 25F: Fruit Lambic Music City Brewers
2nd Mark Orndorff

Co-Brewers: Clark, Will, John, Richie

Garageway Red 23B: Flanders Red Ale Memphis Brewers Association
3rd Alan Jackson

 

Tanager Berliner Weisse 23A: Berliner Weisse
Co-Brewer: Jami Jackson
Category 24: Belgian Ale
1st Andy Park Belgian Beauty 24B: Belgian Pale Ale Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd Jeffrey Rybak Something Wit-Y 24A: Witbier Bluff City Brewers
3rd David Graham Ferger Place Pale 24B: Belgian Pale Ale Barley Mob Brewers
Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale
1st Craig Pinkerton Bama Blond 25A: Belgian Blond Ale Birmingham Brewmasters
2nd Nathan Short

Co-Brewer: Evan Comeaux

Saison 25B: Saison Memphis Brewers Association
3rd Craig Pollard Tank 7 34A: Clone Beer
Category 26: Trappist Ale
1st Jeff Kinzer Belgian Dubbel 26B: Belgian Dubbel Bluff City Brewers
2nd Adrian Oldham Aboot Abraham 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rd Nate Newton Enkel 26A: Trappist Single
Category 27: Historical Beer
1st Craig Hendry Talk to Me Gose 27A: Historical Beer Raise Your Pints
2nd Lee Pribyl And So It Gose 27A: Historical Beer
3rd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Gose 27A: Historical Beer Music City Brewers
Category 28: American Wild Ale
1st Chris Collier

Co-Brewer: Christina Collier

Darky 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Covert Hops Society
2nd Jeff Bergman Apricot Sour 28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rd Andy Park Gose A Fruit 28C: Wild Specialty Beer Brewmasters of Alpharetta
HM Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Gose 28A: Brett Beer Music City Brewers
Category 29: Fruit Beer
1st Joel Goetz

Co-Brewer: Tony Hutter

Tart 29A: Fruit Beer Bruzecruze
2nd Evan Comeaux Lady’s Love 29A: Fruit Beer Bluff City Brewers
3rd Marshall Van Tuyl Bitter and Blue 29A: Fruit Beer
Category 30: Spiced Beer
1st Andy Hardison Andy’s Breakfast Stout 30A: Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Bluff City Brewers
2nd Anthony Phillips

Co-Brewer: Justin Garmany

Solid Pumpkin Ale 30A: Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Barley Mob Brewers
3rd Timothy Peck Winter Warmer 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Bluff City Brewers
Category 32: Smoked Beer
1st Jeffrey Rybak Rybak Grodziskie 27A: Historical Beer Bluff City Brewers
2nd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Smoked Doppelbock 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Music City Brewers
3rd Brian Swain Old Hickory Porter 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Music City Brewers
Category 33: Wood Beer
1st Adam Steele Oak Aged Brettywine 33A: Wood-Aged Beer Bluff City Brewers
2nd Chad Butler PUTIN”S VODKA ALTERNATIVE 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Mid State Brew Crew
3rd David Graham Irish Coffe Stout 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Barley Mob Brewers
Category C1/C2: Cider/Perry
1st Andy Hardison Granatapfel C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Bluff City Brewers
2nd Marshall Van Tuyl House Cider C1A: New World Cider Mid State Brew Crew
3rd Scott Patterson Cot Through the Tart! Bacteria to Blame… C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
HM Kirk Hutcherson Kirkosaurus Cider C1A: New World Cider Mid State Brew Crew
Category M1/M2: Mead
1st Robert Clingan Marks Magical Mystical Mead M2A: Cyser
2nd Rodney Kibzey Bee Mallow M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Oregon Brew Crew
3rd Adam Steele Bee Vomit M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Bluff City Brewers

 

2016 Extravaganza!

Registration for the 2016 Extravaganza! is now open. We will be using the 2015 BJCP guidelines. Entries are capped at 350. Enter or sign up to judge/steward here.

We will have several educational and pre-judging events prior to the Extravaganza – check the Google calendar on the sidebar for dates.

Also, don’t forget to give your money to our sponsors:

 

bernoullilogo

Upcoming Events

The fall mixer for the Brew Movement against MS will be at High Cotton on Sunday, November 8 at High Cotton. This is kind of a pre-fundraiser for the fundraiser (It costs money to raise funds; who knew?) and it’s for a great cause, so make sure you stop by. The event page is here. Also, don’t forget to mark your calendars for the Brew Movement on Friday, February 26th at the Pink Palace, 7P-10P.

Taste the Flavors, a craft beer/food pairing event, is a benefit for the Sickle Cell Foundation of Tennessee and will be held on November 14 at Just for Lunch from 6P-9P. Details are here.

Upcoming Festivals

Here is the Art On Tap, Cooper-Young Beerfest​, and Taste the Flavors Brew Festival​ sign-up form. You must be a member in good standing to participate.

Also, please note that Taste the Flavors would prefer to have beers that are accessible to non-craft drinkers – so lay off the IPAs, RIS’s, or whatever smoked abominations you were thinking of bringing.

May Meeting

The meeting this Thursday will be at Hammer & Ale​, 7:00 PM. The presentation will be on hop varieties – Richard​ and I have dry hopped some tasty Miller Lite with several different English, American, and Noble varieties. Come out and learn how to differentiate between them!