Extravaganza 2016 Results!

Place Brewer Entry Name Category Club
Best of Show
1st Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Wee Heavy 17C: Wee Heavy Music City Brewers
2nd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Raspberry Lambic 23F: Fruit Lambic Music City Brewers
3rd Jeff Bergman Subtle 22A: Double IPA
HM Chris Collier

Co-Brewer: Christina Collier

Darky 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Covert Hops Society
Category 1: Standard American Beer
1st Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Cream Ale 1C: Cream Ale Music City Brewers
2nd Mark Gregory Cream of Wheat Ale 1D: Amerian Wheat Barley Mob Brewers
3rd Kalen Williams Hall ‘n’ Oats Imperial Honey Cream Ale 34C: Experimental Beer American Homebrewers Association
Category 3: Czech Lager
1st Mark Forrester Pentecost Pilsner 3B: Czech Premium Lager Music City Brewers
2nd Darryl Tomlinson Loose Lips 3B: Czech Premium Lager Bluff City Brewers
3rd Chad Butler BOUNCED CZECH 3B: Czech Premium Lager Mid State Brew Crew
Category 4: Pale Malty Euro Lager
1st Jason Uehling Helles Bock 4C: Helles Bock Memphis Brewers Association
2nd Stott Noble Hellyes 4A: Munich Helles Carboy Junkies
3rd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Munich Helles 4A: Munich Helles Music City Brewers
Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer
1st Kirk Hutcherson Black Friday Dortmunder Export 5C: German Exportbier Mid State Brew Crew
2nd Darryl Tomlinson Einfart 5D: German Pils Bluff City Brewers
3rd Kirk Hutcherson Four Brothers Kolsch 5B: Kolsch Mid State Brew Crew
Category 7: Amber, Hoppy Euro Beer
1st Mark Orndorff Vienna Sausage 7A: Vienna Lager Memphis Brewers Association
2nd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Vienna Lager 7A: Vienna Lager Music City Brewers
3rd David Twombly Alternative to Alternative 7B: Altbier Memphis Brewers Association
Categories 6, 8 & 9: Amber, Malty Euro Lager Strong Euro Lager Dark Euro Lager
1st Andy Park Baltic Porter 9C: Baltic Porter Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd Brian Sommers Snowbound Bock 9A: Doppelbock Music City Brewers
3rd Kirk Hutcherson Brunette Lager 8B: Schwarzbier Mid State Brew Crew
Category 10: German Wheat Beer
1st Rodney Kibzey Bitezenbock 10C: Weizenbock Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Jeff Bergman Wedding Hefe 10A: Weizzbier
3rd Brian Bender Wet Weizenbock 10C: Weizenbock Barley Mob Brewers
Categories 11 & 12: Pale English Beers
1st Mark Gregory Falling Leaves ESB 11C: Strong Bitter Barley Mob Brewers
2nd Nate Newton OGOB 11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rd Kalen Williams ESB 11C: Strong Bitter American Homebrewers Association
HM David Graham Large Mouth 12C: English IPA Barley Mob Brewers
Category 13: Brown English Beer
1st Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros English Porter 13C: English Porter Music City Brewers
2nd Brian Sommers Burnt Fingers Brown Ale 13B: English Brown Ale Music City Brewers
3rd Tad Kays Norwegian Wood 13B: English Brown Ale Final Gravity Craftbrewers
HM Mark Gregory Dark English Mild 13A: Dark Mild Barley Mob Brewers
Category 16: Dark British Beer
1st Jon Robbins Oatmeal Stout 16B: Oatmeal Stout Birmingham Brewmasters
2nd Josh Stapleton RIP 16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rd Mark Forrester Two Left Hands Milk Stout 16A: Sweet Stout Music City Brewers
Category 17: Strong British Ale
1st Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Wee Heavy 17C: Wee Heavy Music City Brewers
2nd Stott Noble Scissorhands Burton Ale 17A: English Strong Ale Carboy Junkies
3rd Joseph Lassen Mr. Krinkles Ale 17A: English Strong Ale Mid State Brew Crew
Category 18: Pale American Ale
1st Todd Stiles Thunder Road Rye Pale Ale 31A: Alternative Grain Beer Rocket City Brewers
2nd Mark Gregory Experimental Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale Barley Mob Brewers
3rd Nate Newton Bago Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
HM Kirk Hutcherson Magnitude 5.7 APA 18B: American Pale Ale Mid State Brew Crew
Category 19: Amber & Brown American Beer
1st Stott Noble Simmer 19B: California Common Carboy Junkies
2nd Jeff Bergman Brown Ale 19C: American Brown Ale
3rd Brian Sommers Amber Waves 19C: American Brown Ale Music City Brewers
Category 20: American Porter & Stout
1st Darryl Tomlinson Robust Porter 20A: American Porter Bluff City Brewers
2nd Jon Robbins Oskar American Porter 20A: American Porter Birmingham Brewmasters
3rd Alan Perry Aisle B King for a Day (2015) 20C: Imperial Stout Back Yard Outlaw Brewers
Category 21: IPA
1st Derek Wolf SoOoOo Juicy 21A: American IPA
2nd Josh Stapleton Abominable Grapefruit Man 21A: American IPA
3rd Chris Collier

Co-Brewer: Christina Collier

IPA 21A: American IPA Covert Hops Society
Category 22A: Double IPA
1st Jeff Bergman Subtle 22A: Double IPA
2nd Tony Hutter Sir Hoppin’ Mad 22A: Double IPA Gulf Coast Brewer League
3rd Lee Pribyl Double Bubble 22A: Double IPA
Category 22C: American Barleywine
1st Marshall Van Tuyl Blushing Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine
2nd Kirk Hutcherson Sandshovel Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine Mid State Brew Crew
3rd Darryl Tomlinson 2015 Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine Bluff City Brewers
Category 23: Euro Sour Ale
1st Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Raspberry Lambic 25F: Fruit Lambic Music City Brewers
2nd Mark Orndorff

Co-Brewers: Clark, Will, John, Richie

Garageway Red 23B: Flanders Red Ale Memphis Brewers Association
3rd Alan Jackson

 

Tanager Berliner Weisse 23A: Berliner Weisse
Co-Brewer: Jami Jackson
Category 24: Belgian Ale
1st Andy Park Belgian Beauty 24B: Belgian Pale Ale Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd Jeffrey Rybak Something Wit-Y 24A: Witbier Bluff City Brewers
3rd David Graham Ferger Place Pale 24B: Belgian Pale Ale Barley Mob Brewers
Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale
1st Craig Pinkerton Bama Blond 25A: Belgian Blond Ale Birmingham Brewmasters
2nd Nathan Short

Co-Brewer: Evan Comeaux

Saison 25B: Saison Memphis Brewers Association
3rd Craig Pollard Tank 7 34A: Clone Beer
Category 26: Trappist Ale
1st Jeff Kinzer Belgian Dubbel 26B: Belgian Dubbel Bluff City Brewers
2nd Adrian Oldham Aboot Abraham 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rd Nate Newton Enkel 26A: Trappist Single
Category 27: Historical Beer
1st Craig Hendry Talk to Me Gose 27A: Historical Beer Raise Your Pints
2nd Lee Pribyl And So It Gose 27A: Historical Beer
3rd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Gose 27A: Historical Beer Music City Brewers
Category 28: American Wild Ale
1st Chris Collier

Co-Brewer: Christina Collier

Darky 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Covert Hops Society
2nd Jeff Bergman Apricot Sour 28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rd Andy Park Gose A Fruit 28C: Wild Specialty Beer Brewmasters of Alpharetta
HM Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Gose 28A: Brett Beer Music City Brewers
Category 29: Fruit Beer
1st Joel Goetz

Co-Brewer: Tony Hutter

Tart 29A: Fruit Beer Bruzecruze
2nd Evan Comeaux Lady’s Love 29A: Fruit Beer Bluff City Brewers
3rd Marshall Van Tuyl Bitter and Blue 29A: Fruit Beer
Category 30: Spiced Beer
1st Andy Hardison Andy’s Breakfast Stout 30A: Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Bluff City Brewers
2nd Anthony Phillips

Co-Brewer: Justin Garmany

Solid Pumpkin Ale 30A: Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Barley Mob Brewers
3rd Timothy Peck Winter Warmer 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Bluff City Brewers
Category 32: Smoked Beer
1st Jeffrey Rybak Rybak Grodziskie 27A: Historical Beer Bluff City Brewers
2nd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Smoked Doppelbock 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Music City Brewers
3rd Brian Swain Old Hickory Porter 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Music City Brewers
Category 33: Wood Beer
1st Adam Steele Oak Aged Brettywine 33A: Wood-Aged Beer Bluff City Brewers
2nd Chad Butler PUTIN”S VODKA ALTERNATIVE 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Mid State Brew Crew
3rd David Graham Irish Coffe Stout 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Barley Mob Brewers
Category C1/C2: Cider/Perry
1st Andy Hardison Granatapfel C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Bluff City Brewers
2nd Marshall Van Tuyl House Cider C1A: New World Cider Mid State Brew Crew
3rd Scott Patterson Cot Through the Tart! Bacteria to Blame… C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
HM Kirk Hutcherson Kirkosaurus Cider C1A: New World Cider Mid State Brew Crew
Category M1/M2: Mead
1st Robert Clingan Marks Magical Mystical Mead M2A: Cyser
2nd Rodney Kibzey Bee Mallow M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Oregon Brew Crew
3rd Adam Steele Bee Vomit M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Bluff City Brewers

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>